KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

zasadnie naliczony

English translation: justified/reasonably recognized


11:29 Mar 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: zasadnie naliczony
Audyt wewnętrzny

Poza kilkoma uwagami natury księgowej należy stwierdzić iż rezerwy oraz rozliczenia międzyokresowe kosztów zostały zasadnie naliczone i nie budzą zastrzeżeń z punktu widzenia stosowanej metodologii.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:justified/reasonably recognized
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1justified/reasonably recognized
Adam Lankamer
4legitmately / justifiably recognised
FishX
3soundly calculated/countedAno Nym
3counted with good reason/ on good basedotorka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counted with good reason/ on good base


Explanation:
.

dotorka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soundly calculated/counted


Explanation:
make decisions based on coherent and soundly calculated project management information.


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project/HA100142841033.asp...
Ano Nym
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justified/reasonably recognized


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1001
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Ja napisałbym 'justified'
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitmately / justifiably recognised


Explanation:
Improper accounting for bill-and-hold transactions usually involves the recording of revenue from a sale, even though the customer has not taken title of the product and assumed the risks and rewards of ownership of the products specified in the customer’s purchase order or sales agreement. In a typical bill-and-hold transaction, the seller does not ship the product or ships it to a delivery site other than the customer’s site. These transactions may be *recognized legitimately* under GAAP when special criteria are met, including being done pursuant to the buyer’s request.

albo odwrotnie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-09 12:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to ma być 'legitimately'

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22