KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

SPÓŁKA PRZEJĘTA NAD KOSZTEM

English translation: (positive) difference between interest in fair value of net assets over consideration transferred


23:29 Jul 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: SPÓŁKA PRZEJĘTA NAD KOSZTEM
ZOBOWIĄZANIA WARUNKOWE SPÓŁEK PRZEJĘTYCH NAD KOSZTEM

Jest to nagłówek dłuższego fragmentu skonsolidowanego sprawozdania finansowego
Mateusz Kalinowski
Poland
English translation:(positive) difference between interest in fair value of net assets over consideration transferred
Explanation:
excess of (value of) interest of the controlling company in fair value of net assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of acquired companies over the consideration transferred

inaczej goodwill

http://www.iasb.org/NR/rdonlyres/63688C3F-47E4-4A6E-8931-B30...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-07 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, zauważyłam, że błąd - w odpowiedzi zamiast 'over' powinno być 'and' -> difference between interest in fair value of net assets AND consideration transferred. w wyjaśnieniu jest prawidłowo.
Selected response from:

nagoa
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(positive) difference between interest in fair value of net assets over consideration transferrednagoa
3chyba nie o to chodziStanislaw Semczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chyba nie o to chodzi


Explanation:
podaj wiecej kontekstu; jezeli to nazwa pozycji bilansowej to przypuszczalnie chodzi o to ze ponad koszt przejęcia, firma moze byc obciązaona zobowiązaniami warunkowymi przejętych spółek; i wtedy to ma sens i znaczy
conditional liabilities of the acquired companies on top of the expense of acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-07 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contingent to co innego niz conditional; contingences to tyle co nieprzewidziane; zobowiązania warunkowe są przewidziane; upieram sie przy conditional

Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma Pan jak najbardziej rację - mój błąd - również dziękuję za udzieloną pomoc.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadwyżka udziału w wartości godziwej netto aktywów nad kosztem
(positive) difference between interest in fair value of net assets over consideration transferred


Explanation:
excess of (value of) interest of the controlling company in fair value of net assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of acquired companies over the consideration transferred

inaczej goodwill

http://www.iasb.org/NR/rdonlyres/63688C3F-47E4-4A6E-8931-B30...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-07 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, zauważyłam, że błąd - w odpowiedzi zamiast 'over' powinno być 'and' -> difference between interest in fair value of net assets AND consideration transferred. w wyjaśnieniu jest prawidłowo.

nagoa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
34 mins