KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

obowiązkowe obciążenia zysku

English translation: Statutory profit encumbrances


11:57 Feb 21, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: obowiązkowe obciążenia zysku
na obciążenia znalazłam "encumbrances" lecz widziałam juz "appropriation of profit" co bardziej kojarzy mi sie z "przeznaczeniem". Będe wdzięczna za sugestie.
gosiamaria
English translation:Statutory profit encumbrances
Explanation:
obciążenia zysku czyli podatki należne oraz wszelkie potrącenia. Np. w przypadku wynagrodzeń stosuje się Payroll Encumbrance (PE) process calculates 3 different encumbrance amounts based upon employer-related costs for:

• Earnings – Gross Salary
• Taxes – FICA, Medicare Tax
• Benefits – Medical, Dental, Retirement (ORP and PERA), Basic Life & Disability (Classified – Short Term or Faculty/Exempt Professional – TIAA Long Term)
Selected response from:

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Statutory profit encumbrances
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
3income taxes / taxes on profit(s) / taxes on gain(s)
inmb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory profit encumbrances


Explanation:
obciążenia zysku czyli podatki należne oraz wszelkie potrącenia. Np. w przypadku wynagrodzeń stosuje się Payroll Encumbrance (PE) process calculates 3 different encumbrance amounts based upon employer-related costs for:

• Earnings – Gross Salary
• Taxes – FICA, Medicare Tax
• Benefits – Medical, Dental, Retirement (ORP and PERA), Basic Life & Disability (Classified – Short Term or Faculty/Exempt Professional – TIAA Long Term)


ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income taxes / taxes on profit(s) / taxes on gain(s)


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="taxes on income"&btn...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="taxes on gains"&btnG...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="taxes on profits"&bt...

Encumbrances może sugerować zastaw / obciążenie np hipoteki, rachunku, udziałów (co oczywiście może również wynikać z niezapłaconych podatków), ale moim zdaniem chodzi wyłącznie o podatek dochodowy.

inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72