ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

nierozliczony wynik z lat ubiegłych

English translation: retained profit/loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nierozliczony wynik z lat ubiegłych
English translation:retained profit/loss
Entered by: Agnieszka Chojnacka

10:09 Jul 19, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: nierozliczony wynik z lat ubiegłych
Niepodzielony zysk z lat ubiegłych ustala się na podstawie salda konta: nierozliczony wynik z lat ubiegłych.
Agnieszka Chojnacka
Poland
retained profit/loss
Explanation:


było już nawet na proz

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/finance_general/...
http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/accounting/18382...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 min (2010-07-19 10:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "retained profit or loss"
Selected response from:

MagDol
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retained profit/loss
MagDol
4unappropriated profit(s)
rzima


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retained profit/loss


Explanation:


było już nawet na proz

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/finance_general/...
http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/accounting/18382...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 min (2010-07-19 10:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "retained profit or loss"

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Michniak: pewnie :)
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję. :)

agree  JacekP
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję. :)

disagree  rzima: uzasadnienie w dyskusji - tu trochę za mało miejsca
5 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unappropriated profit(s)


Explanation:
polecam "ściągę"
http://www.mojafirma.info/formatka_polang.xls

rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MagDol: " na podstawie salda konta: nierozliczony wynik z lat ubiegłych." saldo konta na pewno nie nazywa się tylko "profit", bo to musi być nazwa uniwersalna. powinno być profit/loss
34 mins
  -> rzeczywiście często podaje się profit/(loss) albo profit/loss - "ściąga" sugeruje "Unappropriated profits/(Accumulated losses)"