ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

Rachunek do umowy-zlecenie.

English translation: specific task contract invoice

00:07 Jan 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: Rachunek do umowy-zlecenie.
Rachunek do umowy-zlecenie - to tytuł rachunku, dalej wypisane są koszty uzyskania przychodu, ubezpieczenia itd
izabela28
English translation:specific task contract invoice
Explanation:
'Specific task contract' is how I would translate 'umowa zlecenie(/-nia)' as it's more natural and accurate than any of the other variants I've come across, although in English you more encounter references to the larger category to which it belongs: 'fixed term contracts'. This is especially true in the area of employment, where I imagine it would also be broadly equivalent to 'temporary contract'.

See the first page (after the cover page) of the linked document:
http://tinyurl.com/ahw9f2u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-01-21 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... you more often encounter ...
Selected response from:

Luke Evans
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Short term contract invoice
Kasiaprokesz
4 +1mandate contract invoice
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4InvoiceLilianNekipelov
4 -1specific task contract invoice
Luke Evans
Summary of reference entries provided
Proz.com
Vanda Nissen

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
specific task contract invoice


Explanation:
'Specific task contract' is how I would translate 'umowa zlecenie(/-nia)' as it's more natural and accurate than any of the other variants I've come across, although in English you more encounter references to the larger category to which it belongs: 'fixed term contracts'. This is especially true in the area of employment, where I imagine it would also be broadly equivalent to 'temporary contract'.

See the first page (after the cover page) of the linked document:
http://tinyurl.com/ahw9f2u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-01-21 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... you more often encounter ...

Luke Evans
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Termin "specific-task contract" jest już zarezerwowany dla wyrażenia "umowa o dzieło": http://tinyurl.com/bz4ow8z - a zlecenie może być na stróżowanie, co nie jest "specific task".
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandate contract invoice


Explanation:
Albo ściślej: "invoice under a contract of mandate".
contract of mandate==umowa zlecenia
contract to perform a specified task or work==umowa o dzieło
"Civil law contracts
Apart from the employment relationship regulated by the Labour Code, there are other forms of employment based on the Civil Code – known as civil law contracts.
The Civil Code distinguishes between:
•'contracts of mandate';
•contracts to perform a specified task or work; and
•'contracts of management'.
Contract of mandate
There are many types of 'contracts of mandate'. A classic contract of mandate does not concern the performance of work but the performance of an action for the benefit of someone else. In practice, contracts of mandate are usually concluded as contracts for the performance of services, on whose basis the 'mandator' commissions the 'mandatary' to perform a certain action."
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2002/10/feature/pl021010...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: mandate-contract invoice
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoice


Explanation:
I have mostly seen just invoice.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Stewart
2 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: Samo "invoice" to za mało.
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short term contract invoice


Explanation:
or

Fixed term contract invoice

I think this is the best name for the concept of "umowa-zlecenie" which in Poland means hiring someone for performing a task for a specific period of time.

A simmilar situation is described in the Irish website under the link:

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/employment/employment_rights_and_conditions/contracts_of_employment/contract_of_employment.html
Kasiaprokesz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: short-term contract invoice
10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Proz.com

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law:_contracts/1...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4