KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

obciążyć zastawem rejestrowym

English translation: to register pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obciążyć zastawem rejestrowym
English translation:to register pledge
Entered by: jjk

12:06 Apr 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: obciążyć zastawem rejestrowym
w celu zabezpieczenia kredytu
jjk
Poland
to register pledge
Explanation:
A register pledge encumbers a movable object in such manner that the pledged object can remain in the possession of the pledgor and the pledge is registered in the respective registry. Provisions regulating the security also apply to the register pledge, save the exceptions provided by the Property Act. The main difference between a security and a register pledge consists in the possibility to encumber the object with more than one pledge, therefore the registers have, similarly to the Real Estate Register, systems of priority order of registration entries. A register pledge can be set on cars, ships, and aircraft registered in respective registers.

Selected response from:

madziag
Grading comment
Chodzi o ruchomosci, ale nie auto. Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1place/put a registered lien on
Jabberwock
4 +1encumber with registered pledge
bartek
3to register pledge
madziag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obciążyć zastawem rejestrowym
place/put a registered lien on


Explanation:
Chodzi o pojazd, jak przypuszczam?


    Reference: http://www.singleton.com/artpCorRLiensCHK.cfm
    Reference: http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C400-499/4540000516.HTM
Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to register pledge


Explanation:
A register pledge encumbers a movable object in such manner that the pledged object can remain in the possession of the pledgor and the pledge is registered in the respective registry. Provisions regulating the security also apply to the register pledge, save the exceptions provided by the Property Act. The main difference between a security and a register pledge consists in the possibility to encumber the object with more than one pledge, therefore the registers have, similarly to the Real Estate Register, systems of priority order of registration entries. A register pledge can be set on cars, ships, and aircraft registered in respective registers.




    Reference: http://www.abll.ee/eng/law/propertylaw.php3+%22register+pled...
madziag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Chodzi o ruchomosci, ale nie auto. Dziekuje.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obciążyć zastawem rejestrowym
encumber with registered pledge


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 12:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=500086&keyword=zastaw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-06 12:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sale of things and rights encumbered by a mortgage, pledge, registered pledge, treasury pledge or maritime mortgage are used in the first instance to satisfy those creditors who
http://www.bakernet.com/NR/rdonlyres/ecxdcpay2viivakldke4hnc...

http://www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/885550/950124-01-501...
nie kopiuje się

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
8 hrs