KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

podpis odbiorcy

English translation: recipient's signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podpis odbiorcy
English translation:recipient's signature
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

11:16 Aug 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: podpis odbiorcy
wystawienie faktury bez podpisu odbiorcy
recipient's signature występuje tylko na stronach polskich...
Awita
recipient's signature
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="recipient's si...
termin stosowany przez fedex, ups.... i in.
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recipient's signature
Stuart Dowell
5signature of the recipient/receiving party
Rafal Piotrowski
4recipient's signatureMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4receipient's signature
*eva*
4 -1receiver's signature
Jan Wais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipient's signature


Explanation:
.

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
2 days11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipient's signature


Explanation:
To get the mail recepient's signature on delivery use Signature Confirmation or Return Receipt.

http://www.rochester.edu/mailservices/tools/services.html


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
receiver's signature


Explanation:
receiver's signature wystepuje w "naszym" kontekscie na stronach angielskich...

Jan Wais
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafal Piotrowski: osobiście nie stosowałbym, ze względu na możliwość pomylenia ze słuchawką telefoniczną lub syndykiem (o paserze nie wspominając)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipient's signature


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="recipient's si...
termin stosowany przez fedex, ups.... i in.


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signature of the recipient/receiving party


Explanation:
I you want to sound more formal


    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/using_courts/guides_notices/n...
    Reference: http://lezza.com/shoppingcartitems/OrderingPolicy.htm
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40