KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

pierogowy zawrót głowy

English translation: rocking pierogi


06:03 Aug 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising motto
Polish term or phrase: pierogowy zawrót głowy
no mam zawrót głowy z tym hehe.
Hasło reklamowe firmy produkującej mrożone pierogi itp.
Teoretycznie w haśle powinno być słowo PIEROGI po polsku (jak pizza, sushi itp)
ironsz
English translation:rocking pierogi
Explanation:
mało udany rym - może ktoś wymyśli inny...
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim. Zadanie nie było łatwe...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rocking pierogi
Michał Wiśniewski
3PIEROGI - OH GEE!Joanna Borowska
31. X's Pierogi - pockets of pleasure; 2. dizzy dumplings
Caryl Swift
3pierogi's mania
Marquis
2jumping dumplingCortejo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pierogi's mania


Explanation:
może tak :-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jumping dumpling


Explanation:
A może tak? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-30 06:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, podam jeszcze te dwa warianty, co miałem poprzednio: "dumpling mania" i "dumpling frenzy"...


    Reference: http://www.fullack.com/index.php?showtopic=3889&st=120
Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about: DIZZY JUMPING ON X'S PIEROGI DUMPLING?? :))


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rocking pierogi


Explanation:
mało udany rym - może ktoś wymyśli inny...

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim. Zadanie nie było łatwe...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: Hm, no nie wiem czy aż taki mało udany... Mnie się podoba.
2 hrs

agree  legato: Mnie tez
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. X's Pierogi - pockets of pleasure; 2. dizzy dumplings


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 17:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. 'pockets' - this has a strong association with food:
http://tinyurl.com/p74gn



Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: To "neutral" tylko dla "dizzy". Nie wydaje mi sie, zeby to zostalo odpowiednio odebrane.
8 hrs
  -> I'm not sure either,but it's closer to the original than my first suggestion.Also, it does colloocate with 'blonde'(regrettable,but true),which has its own'positive'connotations. :-)

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PIEROGI - OH GEE!


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja do kolekcji :o)

natchnęła mnie wymowa tego słówka podawana na anglojęzycznych stronach o pierogach:

pierogi [peer-oh-gee]

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish