KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

szum medialny

English translation: media clutter


08:44 Mar 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: szum medialny
po prostu
xxxnaska
English translation:media clutter
Explanation:
tak mówią na pewno
być może też mówią po prostu 'media noise' ale z tym się nie spotkałem

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(media) hype
Marcin Wierzbicki
4media attention
Stuart Dowell
4media clutterMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3media fussKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media clutter


Explanation:
tak mówią na pewno
być może też mówią po prostu 'media noise' ale z tym się nie spotkałem

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media attention


Explanation:
"Vince Vaughn talks about the media attention surrounding The Break-Up and how he protected the comedy's anti-Hollywood ending"


    Reference: http://actionfilmscomedies.suite101.com/article.cfm/vince_va...
Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(media) hype


Explanation:
za pwn-ox, kościuszką,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_hype
http://www.answers.com/topic/hype

i jeszcze jeden link: http://www.lyricsdepot.com/public-enemy/dont-believe-the-hyp... ;)

tyle, ze to informal, wiec zależy gdzie ci to potrzebne :)

Marcin Wierzbicki
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
12 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
15 hrs
  -> dzięki

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media fuss


Explanation:
Less popular term, but still renders the meaning

' One third thought it was just celebrities, almost half thought only nutters did it, and a few others thought it was a media fuss about nothing, or a way to get dates."



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/talking_point/49470.stm
Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish