KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

blok reklamowy

English translation: advertising block


15:08 Feb 9, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: blok reklamowy
Hey,
I do not actually know how to translate 'blok raklamowy' which is a sequence of commercials shown within commercial break. Maybe someone knows if there's any specific expression for so?
nahide
English translation:advertising block
Explanation:
I'm not sure but...

http://advertising.security-bridge.com/english/services/info...
Selected response from:

bajbus
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1advertising block
bajbus
4advertising breakMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3commercial cluster
Jabberwock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising block


Explanation:
I'm not sure but...

http://advertising.security-bridge.com/english/services/info...

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial cluster


Explanation:
Oczywiście, Iwona ma całkowitą rację i w języku potocznym tak się najczęściej chyba mówi (ew. jeszcze „spot break”). Nie jest to podstępna próba odebrania jej punktów :)

Moja wersja to synonim, chyba bardziej formalny, używany np. w badaniach marketingowych itp.

Cluster
The set of different commercials within a commercial break, usually two to three minutes in total.
http://www.icacanada.ca/pdf/publications/MediaGlossary.pdf

When the sellers of airtime provide information about viewership, they are talking about how many people are watching the program before a commercial cluster begins.
http://www.fyitvnetwork.com/tv_commercial_production.php

Another vital piece of information is how listeners have apparently deduced the stations that do - and do not - have long commercial breaks.
As soon as the ones with lengthy clusters start their commercial breaks, listeners cycle off.
http://ftp.media.radcity.net/ZMST/daily/IS021705.htm

The television campaign used a technique of 'book-ending' 15-second TV spots in each commercial cluster and randomly pairing the spots to create a freshness and give a sense of bigness to the entire campaign.
http://www.cassies.ca/caselibrary/winners/ClubMed.pdf

Jabberwock
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising break


Explanation:
przynajmniej tak chce unia i tak jest w unijnych przepisach


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): inmb, Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)