KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ścigacz - widmo

English translation: chaser ghost; interceptor ghost


12:07 Aug 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: ścigacz - widmo
wydaje się unosić kilka cali nad ziemią, jak jakiś srebrny ścigacz-widmo
Stuart Dowell
Poland
English translation:chaser ghost; interceptor ghost
Explanation:
I'd put it like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 12:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ghost-chaser, etc.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ghost speedboatpidzej
3 +1chaser ghost; interceptor ghost
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3fast craft specter / specter of a fast craft
Szymon Cegielka
2bullet bike!
Adam Podstawczynski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ścigacz - widmo
fast craft specter / specter of a fast craft


Explanation:
jeżeli wg. Kościuszko ścigacz to 'fast attack craft' to może taka propozycja...

Szymon Cegielka
Native speaker of: Polish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ścigacz - widmo
chaser ghost; interceptor ghost


Explanation:
I'd put it like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 12:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ghost-chaser, etc.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'ghost chaser' lub 'ghost pursuer' - przez analogię do 'ghost ship'
4 hrs
  -> właśnie tak samo myślałem, tylko nie mam pewności, czy myślnik jest potrzebny, czy nie. dzięki za wsparcie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ścigacz - widmo
bullet bike!


Explanation:
A może chodzi o ¶cigacz-motocykl? Wtedy bullet bike i już! :)

Adam Podstawczynski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ścigacz - widmo
ghost speedboat


Explanation:
albo phantom speedboat - nie speedboat ghost przecie

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12