KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

zespół mieszkaniowy

English translation: residential complex / apartment block (house)


18:53 Dec 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: zespół mieszkaniowy
pytanie czy można tu użyć dwelling complex czy housing co-operative?

w umowie sprzedaży mieszkania -
zespół mieszkaniowy: w znaczeniu cały blok :)
chris1000
Poland
English translation:residential complex / apartment block (house)
Explanation:
block of flats
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residential complex / apartment block (house)
bartek
3residential building
Maciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zespół mieszkaniowy
residential complex / apartment block (house)


Explanation:
block of flats

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: also apartment building (US)
1 hr
  -> yeah, all this combinations :-)

agree  Barbara Gadomska: residential complex, tak podaje ArchINFORM (Architectural Database). www.archinform.net/stich/1222.htm?ID=mg2FGLqzKELxJhNm
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zespół mieszkaniowy
residential building


Explanation:
budynek mieszkalny

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish