KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

minimalizować przejazdy

English translation: minimize the number of runs


18:33 Jun 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / General
Polish term or phrase: minimalizować przejazdy
Kontekst: rolnik przy zbiorach maszynowych ma minimalizować przejazdy
DarekS
English translation:minimize the number of runs
Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o efektywne zaplanowanie liczby przejazdów, aby zebrać jak najwięcej jeżdżąc jak najmniej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-14 18:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
\"keep the number of runs to a minimum\"

\"I\'ve increased my grey tankage to 90 gallons to handle situations where I\'m away from a dump station for a long time just to minimize the number of runs to the dump station.\"
http://www.motorhomemagazine.com/forums/Index.cfm/fuseaction...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Szerszy kontekst wskazuje raczej na minimalizację liczby przejazdów. W tekście oryginalnym nie jest to do końca wyjaśnine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minimize the number of runs
petrolhead
3keep to the minimum you moving from place to place
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimalizować przejazdy
keep to the minimum you moving from place to place


Explanation:
troche dlugawe, wiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-14 18:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mialo byc \'your\', przepraszam

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimalizowaæ przejazdy
minimize the number of runs


Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o efektywne zaplanowanie liczby przejazdów, aby zebrać jak najwięcej jeżdżąc jak najmniej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-14 18:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
\"keep the number of runs to a minimum\"

\"I\'ve increased my grey tankage to 90 gallons to handle situations where I\'m away from a dump station for a long time just to minimize the number of runs to the dump station.\"
http://www.motorhomemagazine.com/forums/Index.cfm/fuseaction...


petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Dzięki. Szerszy kontekst wskazuje raczej na minimalizację liczby przejazdów. W tekście oryginalnym nie jest to do końca wyjaśnine.