KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

srutowanie/srutowac

English translation: grinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:srutowanie/srutowac
English translation:grinding
Entered by: xxxEwaG

15:49 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: srutowanie/srutowac
srutowac zboze
xxxEwaG
grinding
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha - bezokolicznik = grind
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grinding
bartek
4milling / mill ; crushing / crushMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grinding


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha - bezokolicznik = grind

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szcześniewski
2 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milling / mill ; crushing / crush


Explanation:
a śrutownik to mill (czesto tez roller - ale roller to element srutownika a konkretnie walec) -- tak jest w przemyśle browarnianym przynajmniej

zob. "barley milling" w googlu albo "wheat milling"
crush spotkalem sie przy kukurydzy i nasionach oleistych
jak tu: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1254051

grinding dla mnie to zmielenie na pyl (jak w przypadku kawy)

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26