ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

gnojowica

English translation: liquid manure

21:16 Aug 27, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: gnojowica
nawóz
SlawekW
English translation:liquid manure
Explanation:
liquid manure (za leksyka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-27 21:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gnojowica, gnojówka (ciekły nawóz)
http://biot.ar.szczecin.pl/slownik.php?browse=g
http://www.agr-polska.pl/g.html
http://www.agr-polska.pl/i.html
www.betomax.pl/pobierz/katalogi/DEFLEX - Profile dylatacyjn...
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slurry
IwonaASzymaniak
3 +1liquid manure
bezowski


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid manure


Explanation:
liquid manure (za leksyka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-27 21:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gnojowica, gnojówka (ciekły nawóz)
http://biot.ar.szczecin.pl/slownik.php?browse=g
http://www.agr-polska.pl/g.html
http://www.agr-polska.pl/i.html
www.betomax.pl/pobierz/katalogi/DEFLEX - Profile dylatacyjn...

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: http://tinyurl.com/q2xuh
26 mins
  -> o:) dziekuje !

neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: gnojowica i gnojówka to nie jest to samo
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slurry


Explanation:
FYI I know liquid manure will be preferred by most of you. But at least in the US (and evidently UK too, as I see --> see reference links) where they have huge lagoons (yes, that's what they call them, isn't it a nice word for a place to store s...., and they do stink, believe me) to store manure liquid manure is called slurry

Example sentence(s):
  • Spreading systems for slurries and solid manures : part 2
  • you will need to abide by the Control of Pollution (Silage, Slurry and Agricultural Fuel Oil) Regulations 1991.

    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
    Reference: http://agrifor.ac.uk/browse/cabi/35942ca516964eba1f342294885...
IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: w Europie jednak "liquid manure" w oficjalnych dokumentach....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bezowski: »»» http://tinyurl.com/p87le (?) // farm slurry (?) in: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slurry
3 hrs