KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

pszemżyto

English translation: triticale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pszemżyto
English translation:triticale
Entered by: BaskaS

22:39 Mar 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: pszemżyto
czy to po prostu zlepek pszenicy i żyta??
BaskaS
triticale
Explanation:
pszenŻyto
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki! Sama bym na to nie wpadła!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7triticale
bartek
2 +1wheat-rye
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
triticale


Explanation:
pszenŻyto

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki! Sama bym na to nie wpadła!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: genialnie!
3 mins
  -> :) :) :) starość czasami pomaga :)

agree  SlawekW: genau!///chwilowo w aronii robie;)
36 mins
  -> no, chociaż raz nie powiesz, że lecialam na wyprzódki. Nie raczyłeś sie wcześniej pofatygować :)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
41 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  mdarron: :-))
1 hr
  -> :)) Dzięki :)

agree  maciejm
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Olga Karp
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheat-rye


Explanation:
????


    Reference: http://www.oxfordjournals.org/our_journals/jhered/freepdf/77...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Koralewski
58 mins
  -> dzięki ale to Bartek ma rację!