KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

płyta gnojowa

English translation: dunging gutter


15:15 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: płyta gnojowa
Streszczenie pracy magisterskiej o przechowywaniu nawozów naturalnych. Zdanie: Większość gospodarstw, w których chowany jest inwentaż żywy, wyposażona jest w płyty gnojowe, których przeciętna powierzchnia wynosi 400m2.
aniaf
English translation:dunging gutter
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-06 15:09:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manure padKrisK
4 +1manure padPolangmar
3 -1dunging gutter
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dunging gutter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-06 15:09:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: W słowniku WNT też zdarzają się różne, dziwne "kwiatki" i radosna twórczość - w Google nie ma praktycznie żadnego (oprócz kilku polskich i innych nienatywnych stron:) potwierdzenia, że taki termin jest w użyciu: http://je.pl/6766 . Por.: http://je.pl/beme
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manure pad


Explanation:
Asker: jednak "manure pad"... [:-))]
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1518478

Manure is scraped off regularly onto a cement manure pad.
http://tinyurl.com/269fqf

Planning Application - Construction of farmyard manure pad
http://tinyurl.com/yvjwpt

The second option for managing runoff from the concrete manure pad is by engineered. vegetated filter strips.
http://tinyurl.com/2d6e9t

http://tinyurl.com/2x5yr6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-11-07 01:40:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dla "native speakera" "dunging gutter" brzmi mniej więcej jak "rynsztok obornikowy/gnojowy" (ewentualnie "ściek/rów obornikowy/gnojowy"). Ale jeśli tłumaczenia nie mają czytać "natywni", to wszystko jest w porządku...;) A zresztą jeśli nawet, to "niechaj narodowie wżdy postronni znają, iż Polacy nie gęsi, iż swój Polish English mają".;)))

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 day12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

455 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manure pad


Explanation:
term used in the environmental programmes funded by WB in Poland. Manure pads are usually accompanmied by slurry reservoirs. Plenty of in the Internet


    Reference: http://www.baap.lt/education/manure_storage.htm
    Reference: http://www.ctahr.hawaii.edu/sustainag/newfarmer/Farmhabitat....
KrisK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish