KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

wóz asenizacyjny

English translation: septic tanker / hauler


16:11 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: wóz asenizacyjny
nawozy sa rozdysponowywane przy pomocy roztrząsaczy obornika oraz wozow asenizacyjnych
annka1
English translation:septic tanker / hauler
Explanation:
sł. budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2septic tanker / hauler
bartek
4gully emptier
ironsz
4cesspool emptierPolangmar
3waste removal tanker
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
septic tanker / hauler


Explanation:
sł. budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: jeśli chodzi o wóz asenizacyjny, ale pierwszy raz słyszę o takim ich zastosowaniu; obawiam się, że ktoś źle przetłumaczył na polski termin manure tank wagons, ale pytanie było o wóz asenizacyjny ;-) http://tinyurl.com/23w6jb
11 mins
  -> Czekaj, tu chyba chodzi o te wozy do wywozu gnojowicy (sorki, dawno nie była u rodziny na wsi i trochę mi terminologia zardzewiała). tak to po angielsku wyfląda, wieć chyba się zgadza http://tinyurl.com/2dy93d

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): termin polski jest poprawny (zob. np. http://maszyny-rolnicze.low.pl/maszyny-rolnicze147,0,194.htm... a Iwonka ma rację - i powinna zgłosić swoją propozycję jako odpowiedź.
4 hrs

agree  skisteeps
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste removal tanker


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-05 16:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.polagra-pre...

http://images.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.polagra-pre...

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gully emptier


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-05 16:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gully emptier is a type of specialized tanker-lorry with suction gear which can suck wastewater and mud and sludge out of hollows such as the hollows ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gully_emptier - 20k

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesspool emptier


Explanation:
Najczęstsza, "oficjalna" nazwa.

A cesspool emptier is a type of specialized tanker-lorry which can suck contaminated water out of hollows such as cesspools and sewage tanks and carry it to a suitable disposal point.
And see Gully emptier#Difference from cesspool emptier.
http://tinyurl.com/ypxyb3

http://tinyurl.com/2x5uw4
http://tinyurl.com/ywkn5o

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263