KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

zasiewy vs uprawy vs zbiory

English translation: sown, cultivated and harvested crops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasiewy vs uprawy vs zbiory
English translation:sown, cultivated and harvested crops
Entered by: Lady Lazarus

02:48 Jan 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: zasiewy vs uprawy vs zbiory
A zatem - jest to fragment ... dokumentacji energetycznej.
Chodzi o szkody wyrządzone rolnikom w w/w pożytkach rolnych. Wg mojego (skądinąd genialnego) słownika: crops/crops/crops :)
Help, pls.
Rozumiem, że to różne etapy uprawy zbóż?
Lady Lazarus
sown, cultivated and harvested crops
Explanation:
MSZ
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sown, cultivated and harvested crops
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4planting vs cultivation vs harvestingKim Hamilton
3 +1seeding (or sowing) / crop cultivation (or crops) / harvesting (or crop removal)Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeding (or sowing) / crop cultivation (or crops) / harvesting (or crop removal)


Explanation:
Może tak?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: No proszę :) A jednak ktoś jeszcze nie śpi... Dzięki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): po tej linii
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sown, cultivated and harvested crops


Explanation:
MSZ

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: moim też, w tej formie "gotowe do spożycia" IMHO :-)
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  jacek o
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Iza Szczypka: W tym kontekście najwygodniejsze :-)
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planting vs cultivation vs harvesting


Explanation:
planting: ze względu na to, że albo z nasiona albo z lasu;
cultivation: raczej nie samą wodą i kwasem czyli gleba powinna coś zawierać a nie być jałówką;
harvesting: jeżeli chodzi o ludzkie jajka to wtedy my tu w dokumentacji używamy tego terminu a jeśli to rolnictwo to wtedy jest to harvest

Example sentence(s):
  • I am sure you can watch planting and growing of the harvest on tv and have a computer make you a sandwich tomorrow. Bite the screen for quick and efficient results.
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish