KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

gospodarstwo hodowlane

English translation: livestock farm


22:56 Mar 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: gospodarstwo hodowlane
strona internetowa dotycząca gospodarstwa hodowlanego
damien2
English translation:livestock farm
Explanation:
http://library.thinkquest.org/TQ0312380/livestock.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 02:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My in-laws are from Iowa, where there are, literally, thousands of the cattle (raised for the their meat- beef cattle) farms. Imagine the stink when going by:))))
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2livestock farm
Edyta Sawin
4 +1(animal) husbandry farm
Piotr Fras
4 +1breeding farmPolangmar


Discussion entries: 40





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeding farm


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yq7876

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 23:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- stock farm
- animal farm

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: breeding; szkoda, że nie mogę więcej punktów dać. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za megawsparcie merytoryczne.:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(animal) husbandry farm


Explanation:
Najczęściej "animal husbandry farm"

Piotr Fras
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: na co dzień pracuję aktywnie m.in. w sektorze rolnym (w profilu szczegóły:)--imo fachowo się mówi husbandry, a farm można też zastąpić terminem holding jeżeli produkcja zwierzęcaw gospodarstwie jest towarowa (tj. pow. 4 ESU)
9 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livestock farm


Explanation:
http://library.thinkquest.org/TQ0312380/livestock.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 02:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My in-laws are from Iowa, where there are, literally, thousands of the cattle (raised for the their meat- beef cattle) farms. Imagine the stink when going by:))))

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: Actually, I have. I am on a dairy or beef farm at least once a week. I happen to own an exclusive distributorship of a US based AI coop. :-)
2 hrs
  -> hang on a secong - when you have a lifestock farm you breed the animals, I know FIRST hand! Great - thanks for the comment anyway - I appreciate it (truly):)

agree  Bubz: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9111038/livestock-farmi... zgadzam sie jezeli chodzi o normalne gospodarstwo hodujace swinki, kury, krowy itp
6 hrs
  -> Dziekuje slicznie:)

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Pomijając kwestię, co jest poprawne, a co hiperpoprawne, MSZ najlepiej pasuje jako tytuł strony internetowej o gospodarstwie, bo chyba o to chodzi
8 hrs
  -> Dziekuje slicznie:)