KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

dożynki

English translation: (Polish) harvest festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dożynki
English translation:(Polish) harvest festival

12:28 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: dożynki
Dożynki jako polski zwyczaj
kikid351
(Polish) harvest festival
Explanation:
Słownikowo.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3harvest festival
Szymon Ceranka
4 +2(Polish) harvest festival
Maciek Drobka
4harvest fair
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Summary of reference entries provided
from Britannica on linepidzej

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Polish) harvest festival


Explanation:
Słownikowo.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
46 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harvest festival


Explanation:
lub harvest home - leksykonia

Szymon Ceranka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
46 mins

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs

agree  pidzej: harvest home festival by all accounts
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harvest fair


Explanation:
w usa raczej mówi się o county fair albo harvest county fair. zresztą zobacz wyniki google. Pozdro


    Reference: http://www.harvestfair.net/
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: from Britannica on line

Reference information:
Harvest Home
English festival also called Ingathering
Main

traditional English harvest festival, celebrated from antiquity and surviving to modern times in isolated regions. Participants celebrate the last day of harvest in late September by singing, shouting, and decorating the village with boughs. The cailleac, or last sheaf of corn (grain), which represents the spirit of the field, is made into a harvest doll and drenched with water as a rain charm. This sheaf is saved until spring planting.
Dożynki jako żywo.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs