KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

peczek

English translation: bunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:peczek
English translation:bunch

21:15 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / measurement term?
Polish term or phrase: peczek
agricultural or measurement term
Leonard Schoelkopf
bunch
Explanation:
bunch of flowers
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
This was the correct response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1below
Dorota Cooper
4bundle
Adam Zakrzewski
4bunch
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunch


Explanation:
bunch of flowers

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
This was the correct response!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
It depends on the context:
pęczek rzodkiewek = a bunch of radish
pęczek trawy = a tuft of grass

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundle


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3