KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

szybkozłącze

English translation: push-in fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szybkozłącze
English translation:push-in fitting
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

21:17 Feb 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: szybkozłącze
produkcja szybkozłączy dla rolnictwa
Ryszard Matuszewski
push-in fitting
Explanation:
tak przynajmniej podane jest na stronie firmy John Guest - lidera i chyba twórcy szybkozłączek.
http://www.johnguest.com/
The John Guest Group of Companies is the world's leading manufacturer of high quality --->>>push-in fittings, pipe and plastic plumbing systems to a wide variety of industries and applications such as Drinks Dispense, Plumbing, Pneumatics, Compressed Air Systems, Water Purification, Drinks Vending, Automotive and Telecommunications.

The concept of --->>>>SPEEDFIT push-in fittings was pioneered by John Guest and there are now many millions in service around the world. As more and more installers and Original Equipment Manufacturers begin to see the benefits in labour saving and reliability offered by our fittings the old methods of tube connection, such as compression and barb fittings, are being replaced by push-in technology. We now offer a comprehensive range of over 3,000 products addressing virtually every tubing and pipe connection requirement imaginable.



sami nazywają to pojęciem "speedfit" - znając życie to nazwa zastrzeżona

IMHO równie dobrze można to nazwać quick-fit i z oboma pojęciami równie często się spotykałem, stąd moje Agree dla Bartka


Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzi€ki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quick-fit (connector)
bartek
4 +2quick release coupling (pneumatics and hydraulics))A.G.
4a quick disconnect fitting
goodline
4quick connection / quick disconnect coupling
Józef Kwasniak
4push-in fittingMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szybkozłącze
quick-fit (connector)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/815871

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: tylko nie do konca rozumiem wpisana przez Askera dziedzine.. ;o)// w swietle nowego komentarza Askera zmieniam na neutral...
2 mins
  -> moze cos sie tym laczy na szybko - dwa zlacza w jedno?

agree  A.G.: Using the special quick-fit coupler ...
1 hr
  -> my pleasure :-)

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tak - vide http://www.proz.com/kudoz/941882#answ_2294727
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szybkozłącze
quick release coupling (pneumatics and hydraulics))


Explanation:
Air > Pneumatics > Quick Release Couplings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-14 22:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quick release coupler

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): tak się mówi o tym u mnie w pracy :)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jabberwock: Albo wręcz: quick coupling...
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szybkozłącze
quick connection / quick disconnect coupling


Explanation:
według Leksykonii (ang-pol naukowo-techniczny 2002)

Spotkałem się także z terminem "quick disconnect coupling"

Józef Kwasniak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szybkozłącze
push-in fitting


Explanation:
tak przynajmniej podane jest na stronie firmy John Guest - lidera i chyba twórcy szybkozłączek.
http://www.johnguest.com/
The John Guest Group of Companies is the world's leading manufacturer of high quality --->>>push-in fittings, pipe and plastic plumbing systems to a wide variety of industries and applications such as Drinks Dispense, Plumbing, Pneumatics, Compressed Air Systems, Water Purification, Drinks Vending, Automotive and Telecommunications.

The concept of --->>>>SPEEDFIT push-in fittings was pioneered by John Guest and there are now many millions in service around the world. As more and more installers and Original Equipment Manufacturers begin to see the benefits in labour saving and reliability offered by our fittings the old methods of tube connection, such as compression and barb fittings, are being replaced by push-in technology. We now offer a comprehensive range of over 3,000 products addressing virtually every tubing and pipe connection requirement imaginable.



sami nazywają to pojęciem "speedfit" - znając życie to nazwa zastrzeżona

IMHO równie dobrze można to nazwać quick-fit i z oboma pojęciami równie często się spotykałem, stąd moje Agree dla Bartka




Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dzi€ki!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szybkozůŕcze
a quick disconnect fitting


Explanation:
U nas woůajŕ na to: „quick disconnect fitting”

www.jandy.com/pdfs/H05550A.pdf
To connect the hose to the pool wall, insert the quick disconnect fitting (end of Ray- Vac hose) into the wall reducer
www.marshallbrass.com
The Marshall Brass Natural Gas Quick Disconnect Fitting Assembly consists of: BC0102-0606 ..
www.buchen.com/2_air_test.htm
A standard 3/8" quick disconnect fitting attaches to the disconnect on the Front Air Test Plug or an Air Test Cap. ..
www.amazon.com
the dust collector outlets from the machines are slick and tapered naturally making the attaching quick disconnect fitting want to
www.rockler.com
... 4'' Quick Disconnect Fitting - #39620 - Clamped (Works with all of the 4'' hoses.) 4'' Quick Disconnect Fitting - #22425 –
www.hammerzone.com
Note that most compressors don't come with a quick disconnect fitting, just a Ľ" NPT male fitting.
www.lanl.gov/orgs/rres/maq/QADocs/P234-R3.pdf
A plastic plug, with the quick-disconnect fitting, is screwed into the metal end.
www.arttalk.com/iwata/acc-hose.htm
Braided Nylon Covered PVC with Quick Disconnect Fitting for Iwata 10' (3.05m)
www.firesafetytech.com
NEM-005 Pitot tube, hex handle, chrome plated with brass quick disconnect fitting (m&f), no gauge
www.aquariumwaterfilters.com/ RODI/water_filter_valves_fittings.html
Quick disconnect fitting for your 1/4 inch tubing;
www.ezanesthesia.com
The regulator comes with a six foot hose and quick-disconnect fitting that connects to the Euthanex Lid
www.woodcraft.com
Attach a quick disconnect fitting to the end of your duct collector’s 4" hose and it provides an airtight friction fit on 4" OD fittings


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish