KudoZ home » Polish to English » Archaeology

Łuszcznie

English translation: (lithic) core


17:24 Apr 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Article on flint tools and features
Polish term or phrase: Łuszcznie
Łuszcznie posiadają raczej niewielkie rozmiary, pozyskiwano z nich wióry i odłupki.
Natalia Kreczmar
English translation:(lithic) core
Explanation:
Prymitywne narzędzia produkowane z otoczaków wykonywane były na jeden z trzech sposobów:
(...)
3. łuszczenie otoczaka opartego na twardej podkładce przez obijanie drugim kamieniem. W wyniku takiego obijania powstawał nacinak o dwóch przeciwległych krawędziach tnących. Ten typ narzędzi nazwano łuszczniam
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kultura_Olduvai

This action is repeated as the flintknapper detaches the desired number of flakes from the nucleus of source material, which is marked with the negative scars of these flakes. This scarred nucleus is called a core; the surface area of the core which received the blows necessary for detaching the flakes is referred to as the striking platform.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithic_flake

In archaeology, a lithic core is a distinctive artifact that results from the practice of lithic reduction. In this sense, a core is the scarred nucleus resulting from the detachment of one or more flakes from a lump of source material or tool stone, usually by using a hard hammer percussor such as a hammerstone. The core is marked with the negative scars of these flakes. The surface area of the core which received the blows necessary for detaching the flakes is referred to as the striking platform. The core may be discarded or shaped further into a core tool, such as can be seen in some types of handaxe.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithic_core
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scaling
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1(lithic) core
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(lithic) core


Explanation:
Prymitywne narzędzia produkowane z otoczaków wykonywane były na jeden z trzech sposobów:
(...)
3. łuszczenie otoczaka opartego na twardej podkładce przez obijanie drugim kamieniem. W wyniku takiego obijania powstawał nacinak o dwóch przeciwległych krawędziach tnących. Ten typ narzędzi nazwano łuszczniam
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kultura_Olduvai

This action is repeated as the flintknapper detaches the desired number of flakes from the nucleus of source material, which is marked with the negative scars of these flakes. This scarred nucleus is called a core; the surface area of the core which received the blows necessary for detaching the flakes is referred to as the striking platform.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithic_flake

In archaeology, a lithic core is a distinctive artifact that results from the practice of lithic reduction. In this sense, a core is the scarred nucleus resulting from the detachment of one or more flakes from a lump of source material or tool stone, usually by using a hard hammer percussor such as a hammerstone. The core is marked with the negative scars of these flakes. The surface area of the core which received the blows necessary for detaching the flakes is referred to as the striking platform. The core may be discarded or shaped further into a core tool, such as can be seen in some types of handaxe.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithic_core

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling


Explanation:
Leksykonia

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
The asker has declined this answer