KudoZ home » Polish to English » Archaeology

zagospodarowanie terenu - trawnik

English translation: land use, area usage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zagospodarowanie terenu
English translation:land use, area usage
Entered by: Polangmar

22:19 Jul 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Polish term or phrase: zagospodarowanie terenu - trawnik
Humus - czarna próchnica, piasek gliniasty, drobny gruz ceglany. Miąższość warstwy wynosi 0,5 m. Jest to współczesne zagospodarowanie terenu — trawnik.
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
area/land use/usage - (a) lawn
Explanation:
Tak bym dał.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landscaping - lawn
Edyta Sawin
4surface improvements - lawnSylwia Dziuba
4area/land use/usage - (a) lawnPolangmar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/land use/usage - (a) lawn


Explanation:
Tak bym dał.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface improvements - lawn


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscaping - lawn


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landscaping

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4