KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

linijka słońca

English translation: daylight analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:linijka słońca
English translation:daylight analysis
Entered by: Radek Podolski

09:31 Mar 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: linijka słońca
.. jak w pytaniu sprzed 6 lat: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/53672. (metoda określania, jak się zmienia nasłonecznienie w ciągu dnia w lokalu/otoczeniu budynku)
Radek Podolski
daylight analysis
Explanation:
daylight(ing) analysis

Lighting calculations - and especially state of the art, radiosity and ray-tracing programs - provide high accuracy predictions of daylighting performance and illustrate renderings of daylighting effects. Once adjusted to the issues of a varying source, it is possible to set maximum and minimum daylighting criteria so that designs can be compared and evaluated much more easily than using historic architectural methods like artificial sky and heliodon measurements of scale models.
http://www.mondiale.co.uk/mondoarc/iald19.html

Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3daylight analysis
Hanna Burdon
3sun-aligned (building) / building design oriented to the sunbistefano
2sunlight profile
SlawekW
1solar chart
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sunlight profile


Explanation:
propozycja

wyrażany w W/m2

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie jestem ekspertem, ale linijka to skomplikowane krzywe i szablony, a profil ma jednostkę SI. To nie to, niestety. dzięki!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solar chart


Explanation:
ale bardzo zgaduję


    Reference: http://www.arch.hku.hk/~kpcheung/teaching/lecture/65156-8.ht...
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sun-aligned (building) / building design oriented to the sun


Explanation:
e.g.

Passive solar building design - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaBuilding position - Based on the local climate and the sun's positioning ... to be oriented towards or away from the sun (according whether heating or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passive_solar_building_design

Chapter 6: Building DesignThus the goal of sustainable development and sustainable building design is to create optimum ... minimize openings not oriented toward sun exposure ...
www.nps.gov/dsc/dsgncnstr/gpsd/ch6.html


    Reference: http://www.domki-letniskowe.net
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daylight analysis


Explanation:
daylight(ing) analysis

Lighting calculations - and especially state of the art, radiosity and ray-tracing programs - provide high accuracy predictions of daylighting performance and illustrate renderings of daylighting effects. Once adjusted to the issues of a varying source, it is possible to set maximum and minimum daylighting criteria so that designs can be compared and evaluated much more easily than using historic architectural methods like artificial sky and heliodon measurements of scale models.
http://www.mondiale.co.uk/mondoarc/iald19.html




    Reference: http://www.learn.londonmet.ac.uk/packages/clear/visual/dayli...
    Reference: http://www.strath.ac.uk/Departments/ESRU/EnvEng/Web_sites/98...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
dzięki!