KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

kondygnacja

English translation: storey/story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kondygnacja
English translation:storey/story
Entered by: deCarabass

09:38 Sep 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: kondygnacja
other word for "floor"
deCarabass
Poland
storey/story
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-19 09:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storey - BrE
story - AmE
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. That's it!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oprócz powyższego także: level, tier
TechWrite
4 +1storey/story
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storey/story


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-19 09:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storey - BrE
story - AmE

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. That's it!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oprócz powyższego także: level, tier


Explanation:
A kondygnacja domu to flight.

W zależności od miejsca może to być attic, basement, cellar, downstairs, ground (level), upstairs, upper-tier

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki! ;)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dominika J