KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

plener rysunkowy

English translation: Plein Air Drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Plener rysunkowy
English translation:Plein Air Drawing
Entered by: Eva Hussain

11:40 Jul 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
Polish term or phrase: plener rysunkowy
Nazwa przedmiotu, kierunek architektura.
Eva Hussain
Australia
Plein Air Drawing
Explanation:
lub: plein air drawing workshop
lub jeszcze bardziej "po francusku":
Drawing en plein air

Lots of references:

Island Blue Print : Art Classes
... Plein Air Drawing & Painting in Watercolour ...
shopping.islandblue.com/ classes.cfm?class_type=WORKSHOP&class_id=171

... Plein air Drawing Workshop, August 5 - 17, ...
www.scuolagrafica.it/print/sapplica.htm

Plein-Air Drawing Drawing en plein air (in the open air) is a wonderful way to connect all of your senses to the creative process. ...
www.jccmanhattan.org/csslist.asp?c=33

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plein Air Drawing
Natalie
4 +1outdoor drawing course
bartek
4 +1drawing plein-air
maciejm
4outdoor drawing class/sessionPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor drawing class/session


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.spiralarts.org/classes.html
    Reference: http://www.markmulfinger.com/new.asp
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing plein-air


Explanation:
... Avalon Glare, oil, 12 x 20. Paquet, PAPA Signature Members and Guest Artists will
be painting on Catalina Island once again during the 17th Annual Plein Air ...
Opis: Founded in 1986, this group of on-location painters is renowned for its annual exhibition on Catalina...

/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange as it may look:

Main Entry: plein air
Pronunciation: \"plAn-\'ar, -\'er; ple-\'nar, -\'ner
Function: adjective
Etymology: French, open air
Date: 1894
1 : of or relating to painting in outdoor daylight
2 : of or relating to a branch of impressionism that attempts to represent outdoor light and air
- plein·air·ism /plA-\'nar-\"i-z&m, ple-, -\'ner-/ noun
- plein·air·ist /-ist/ noun

Webster online
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


plein air (French: open air ) Term used for a painting done in the open air instead of in the...
The Oxford Dictionary of Art



    Reference: http://www.p-a-p-a.com
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: plain?? ;-)
7 mins
  -> Nie plain, jest dokładnie tak, jak napisałem, a pochodzi to pewnie z francuskiego. M.

agree  Natalie: tylko odwrotnie: plein air drawing
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your suggestion, sounds OK

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor drawing course


Explanation:
Just like that, course - jako przedmiot :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUB

Field drawing
http://www.massaudubon.org/Nature_Connection/Sanctuaries/Vis...

Ale wowczas mamy d czynienia z rysunkiem z natury i natury

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plein Air Drawing


Explanation:
lub: plein air drawing workshop
lub jeszcze bardziej "po francusku":
Drawing en plein air

Lots of references:

Island Blue Print : Art Classes
... Plein Air Drawing & Painting in Watercolour ...
shopping.islandblue.com/ classes.cfm?class_type=WORKSHOP&class_id=171

... Plein air Drawing Workshop, August 5 - 17, ...
www.scuolagrafica.it/print/sapplica.htm

Plein-Air Drawing Drawing en plein air (in the open air) is a wonderful way to connect all of your senses to the creative process. ...
www.jccmanhattan.org/csslist.asp?c=33

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva