KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

sklepienie kolebkowe

English translation: barrel vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sklepienie kolebkowe
English translation:barrel vault
Entered by: MonikaSojka

16:15 Aug 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Polish term or phrase: sklepienie kolebkowe
w architekturze, rodzaj sklepienia
czy jest to po prostu arch vault?
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
barrel vault
Explanation:
Slownik techniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrz:

http://www.richeast.org/htwm/Greeks/Romans/arch/vault.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inne nazwy - jak znalazl leff - to:

BARREL VAULT
In architecture a barrel vault (Cradle vault, cylindrical vault or Wagon vault) is a kind of vault having two parallel abutments, and the same section or profile at all points. It may be rampant, as over a staircase or curved in plan, as around the apse of a church.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T.HTM
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo, przeszukalam ponownie internet i barrel vault wystepuje najczesciej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barrel vaultJacek Krankowski
4cradle vault
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrel vault


Explanation:
Slownik techniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrz:

http://www.richeast.org/htwm/Greeks/Romans/arch/vault.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inne nazwy - jak znalazl leff - to:

BARREL VAULT
In architecture a barrel vault (Cradle vault, cylindrical vault or Wagon vault) is a kind of vault having two parallel abutments, and the same section or profile at all points. It may be rampant, as over a staircase or curved in plan, as around the apse of a church.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T.HTM

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo, przeszukalam ponownie internet i barrel vault wystepuje najczesciej

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cradle vault


Explanation:
Now we know that the semicylindrick vault, also called "cradle vault" is also popular in the tombs in the present lands of Bulgaria and Romania"

"Rampant vault (Arch.), a continuous wagon vault, or cradle vault,
whose two abutments are located on an inclined planed plane,"


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/archi2000/pdf/bazaytova.pdf
    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Rampant%20vault...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32