KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

kanelura

English translation: fluting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kanelura
English translation:fluting
Entered by: Adam Olszewski

06:41 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / churches
Polish term or phrase: kanelura
pojawia sie przy opisie wnętrza kościoła...
Adam Olszewski
Poland
fluting
Explanation:
Kanelowanie, zlobkowanie

Tlumaczenie na j. ang. wg. "Syle w architekturze" w Koch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowniez:
Polsko-angielski słownik religijny

kanelowanie; żłobkowanie

archit. fluting
Selected response from:

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Grading comment
Tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cannelure/ channelure
IwonaASzymaniak
4fluting
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannelure/ channelure


Explanation:
Merriam Webster
: a groove running lengthwise on the surface of a cylinder or column

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: w tekstach źródłowych częściej się uzywa groove i fluting (fluted column). A po pol. częściej żłobki (kolumna żłobkowana)/ Nie kwestionuję Twego tłumaczenia, to tylko dod. wyjasnienie
4 mins
  -> to prawda, Basiu, ale pytek kontekstu w ogóle nie dostarczył, więc trudno mi było wymyśleć, co tam piszą, dlatego podałam definicję. Bardzo dziękuję :-)

agree  Polangmar: Lub fluting.
12 hrs
  -> dziękuę :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluting


Explanation:
Kanelowanie, zlobkowanie

Tlumaczenie na j. ang. wg. "Syle w architekturze" w Koch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowniez:
Polsko-angielski słownik religijny

kanelowanie; żłobkowanie

archit. fluting


Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tnx