KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

projekt zieleni

English translation: green design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:projekt zieleni
English translation:green design
Entered by: olag

09:49 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: projekt zieleni
element projektu architektonicznego
olag
green design
Explanation:
...our built environment has a profound impact on our natural environment, economy, health, and productivity makes this even more imperative. Recent winners of sustainable design awards--buildings, products, and leaders; organizations devoted to developing and promoting green design...
Selected response from:

gadgetka
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3landscape design
nrabate
4the design of the green
bartek
4 -1green designgadgetka
4 -1green architecture, or green design
ArturSz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the design of the green


Explanation:
complex, area, etc

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 257

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
green architecture, or green design


Explanation:
tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-12 10:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drugi link
http://www.ce.cmu.edu/GreenDesign/


    Reference: http://www.architectureweek.com/topics/green.html
ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  big_fish: brzmi ładnie, ale to nie to
3379 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landscape design


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: to je ono
20 mins

agree  legato
3 hrs

agree  big_fish
3379 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
green design


Explanation:
...our built environment has a profound impact on our natural environment, economy, health, and productivity makes this even more imperative. Recent winners of sustainable design awards--buildings, products, and leaders; organizations devoted to developing and promoting green design...


    Reference: http://www.di.net/almanac/sustainable.html
gadgetka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: isn't it the same as what Artur Szczepanski proposed 8 hours before you?
4 days

disagree  big_fish: to nie to
3379 days