KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

dominanta

English translation: dominant feature (of the building)


00:13 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: dominanta
Wytyczne dotyczące ukształtowania zewnętrznej bryły budynku – elewacje, dominanty itp.
Jabberwock
Poland
English translation:dominant feature (of the building)
Explanation:

"the dominant feature of the library exterior is the large two-storey, five-bay
Corinthian portico, which forms the main entrance to the building from St.."

Troche zgaduje, ale chyba o to chodzi;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
O to chodziło. Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dominant feature
Woman
2 +1dominant feature (of the building)Ensor


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dominant feature (of the building)


Explanation:

"the dominant feature of the library exterior is the large two-storey, five-bay
Corinthian portico, which forms the main entrance to the building from St.."

Troche zgaduje, ale chyba o to chodzi;


    Reference: http://www.manchester.gov.uk/libraries/central/history/arch....
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
O to chodziło. Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: też nic lepszego nie znalazłam
12 hrs
  -> dzieki;

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominant feature


Explanation:
ewentualnie predominant feature

Woman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: Po uplywie 10 godzin propozycje sie z reguly roznia.
12 hrs