KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

bryła budynku

English translation: body of the building


00:16 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: bryła budynku
Wytyczne dotyczące ukształtowania zewnętrznej bryły budynku – elewacje, dominanty itp.
Jabberwock
Poland
English translation:body of the building
Explanation:
"...On the other hand, design elements, which are applied over the body of the house, are what give it its particular "architectural style"..."
"...Styles of housing, the "clothing" rather than the shapes or "bodies",..."

"...First we need that body...We stretch, twist and scale that body...During the design process the product body transforms along its growth path...It is described by variable sections connecting together series of reference points. This body has only one detail for top, right, left and bottom...That body then needs a skin. Both an exterior skin and an interior skin..."
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
Po konsultacjach wyszło, że chodziło raczej o "outline", czy "shape", wybieram więc tę odpowiedź jako najbardziej zbliżoną do kontekstu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mass of the building
Woman
4body of the buildinglukeg_1
4 -1mass of the building / building massEnsor
3solid of the buildingpidzej


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mass of the building / building mass


Explanation:

"Foundations Seismic forces are proportional to the mass of the building
and the ... relatively heavy, a large portion of the building mass is concentrated ..."

Stanislawski takoz;


    http:/
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maitland: przeciez w podanym przykladzie masa ma inne calkiem znaczenie kontekstowe
1133 days
  -> You're 3 years late. And wrong to boot! Get a good dictionary and look it up!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body of the building


Explanation:
"...On the other hand, design elements, which are applied over the body of the house, are what give it its particular "architectural style"..."
"...Styles of housing, the "clothing" rather than the shapes or "bodies",..."

"...First we need that body...We stretch, twist and scale that body...During the design process the product body transforms along its growth path...It is described by variable sections connecting together series of reference points. This body has only one detail for top, right, left and bottom...That body then needs a skin. Both an exterior skin and an interior skin..."



    Reference: http://www.hollis.nh.us/windowsonhollispast/architecture/hou...
    Reference: http://www.arcspace.com/books/Oosterhuis_2/
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Po konsultacjach wyszło, że chodziło raczej o "outline", czy "shape", wybieram więc tę odpowiedź jako najbardziej zbliżoną do kontekstu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maitland: no wlasnie, shape, a nawet po prostu architectural structure of the building (tak jak sie uzywa w projektowaniu) jest znacznie lepsze niz sztuczne nazwy w stylu mass, body, sold, itp
1133 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid of the building


Explanation:
ok. 7 trafień, ale - solidnych
swoją drogą, odkąd bryły budynku dzielą się na zewnętrzne i jakieś inne? :-(

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass of the building


Explanation:
x

Woman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: jest zasada, że odpowiadając na pytania PRO piszemy, na podstawie czego udzieliliśmy danej odpowiedzi (nazwa słownika, cytat ze strony internetowej poświęconej danemu zagadnieniu itp.)
2 hrs

neutral  pidzej: a druga zasada że nie powtarzamy propozycji już "zajetych"
6 hrs