ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

sklepienie krzyżowe

English translation: groin vault

21:27 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
Polish term or phrase: sklepienie krzyżowe
w kościele
bartek
English translation:groin vault
Explanation:
W. Koch, Style w architekturze; Penguin Dictionary of Architecture.
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross vault
lim0nka
4groin vault
Barbara Gadomska


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sklepienie krzyżowe
groin vault


Explanation:
W. Koch, Style w architekturze; Penguin Dictionary of Architecture.


Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sklepienie krzyżowe
cross vault


Explanation:
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-11-30 22:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CROSS VAULT
NOUN: A vault formed by the intersection of two or more barrel vaults. Also called cross vaulting, groin vault.
http://www1.bartleby.com/61/68/C0766800.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12