KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

prospekt organowy

English translation: organ front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prospekt organowy
English translation:organ front
Entered by: bartek

21:37 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
Polish term or phrase: prospekt organowy
Interesuj±cy jest też chór, wsparty na drewnianych toskańskich kolumnach, datowany na rok 1823 oraz noeklasycystyczny prospekt organowy pochodz±cy z ok.1890 r.

a to co znowu?
bartek
organ front
Explanation:
ilustracja tutaj:
Example 24: Hand crafted Organ front in Yellow Pine. Installed in the Abbey Church at Prinknash in Gloucestershire.
http://www.rr-furniture.co.uk/church_furniture.htm

Jest kilkanaście linków z terenu UK.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1organ front
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4organ
Barbara Gadomska
3organ prospect / organ prospectus
lim0nka
Summary of reference entries provided
Organ facade?
Caryl Swift

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organ prospect / organ prospectus


Explanation:
zaledwie kilka stron, a i to w większości polskich lub o Polsce...
szukam dalej

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organ


Explanation:
po prostu
Sł. Terminologiczny Sztuk Pieknych: "O. wystepuja zazwyczaj w obudowie skrzyniowej (meblowej) lub arch., której frontowa część - prospekt, często bogato zdobiony i nierzadko o bogatym programie ikonograf., jest dostosowana do wnętrza i wystroju kościoła".

Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 101

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organ front


Explanation:
ilustracja tutaj:
Example 24: Hand crafted Organ front in Yellow Pine. Installed in the Abbey Church at Prinknash in Gloucestershire.
http://www.rr-furniture.co.uk/church_furniture.htm

Jest kilkanaście linków z terenu UK.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: to prawda, tak jest dokładniej
9 hrs




Reference comments


2157 days
Reference: Organ facade?

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/2w7p9ag

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32