KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

szczyt spływowy

English translation: pediment with volutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szczyt spływowy (a. wolutowy)
English translation:pediment with volutes
Entered by: Barbara Gadomska

07:58 Dec 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
Polish term or phrase: szczyt spływowy
Uwagę zwraca – widoczny od frontu, neobarokowy szczyt spływowy, zakończony półkolistą konchą i ozdobiony wazonem.
bartek
pediment with volutes
Explanation:
Nie jestem pewna, czy można powiedzieć "voluted pediment", więc bezpieczniej tak jak wyżej.
Słownik Term. Sztuk Pieknych (spływ = woluta), W. Koch, Style w architekturze (tam to występuje jako szczyt/naczółek wolutowy)
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pediment with volutes
Barbara Gadomska
3sloping gable
Marta Chmielowiec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szczyt spływowy
sloping gable


Explanation:
it might not be Clark, but still looks good, i guess
marta

Marta Chmielowiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szczyt spływowy
pediment with volutes


Explanation:
Nie jestem pewna, czy można powiedzieć "voluted pediment", więc bezpieczniej tak jak wyżej.
Słownik Term. Sztuk Pieknych (spływ = woluta), W. Koch, Style w architekturze (tam to występuje jako szczyt/naczółek wolutowy)

Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)