KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

flankować

English translation: niżej


22:11 Dec 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
Polish term or phrase: flankować
lub oskrzydlać lub cos rownie wznioslego
¦rodkow± o¶ tej elewacji flankuj± dwa kamienne wazony, postawione na gzymsie wieńcz±cym
bartek
English translation:niżej
Explanation:
(...) the cenrtal part of the facade is guarded by 2 stone vases (located) on the sides/flanks

Wzniośle enough?... ;-)

Pozat tym, one nie mogą OSKRZYDLAĆ, bo są punktowe, a nie ciągłe jak np. ściany
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
A slyszales o "late Night Show"? No, to cos takiego opanowalo mnie wczoraj. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to flankkubawsky
3niżej
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flankować
niżej


Explanation:
(...) the cenrtal part of the facade is guarded by 2 stone vases (located) on the sides/flanks

Wzniośle enough?... ;-)

Pozat tym, one nie mogą OSKRZYDLAĆ, bo są punktowe, a nie ciągłe jak np. ściany

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
A slyszales o "late Night Show"? No, to cos takiego opanowalo mnie wczoraj. Dzięki :-)

1323 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5