KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

fryz

English translation: frieze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fryz
English translation:frieze
Entered by: Aye

13:07 Feb 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Greece
Polish term or phrase: fryz
W Muzeum umieszczone s± fragmenty fryza Partenonu
Aye
frieze
Explanation:
fryz1
mi
Gen. -u
1. bud. frieze.
2. sztuka frieze.

Kościuszko
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frieze
lim0nka
5 +1frieze
White Stork
4 +1frieze
*eva*


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frieze


Explanation:
fryz1
mi
Gen. -u
1. bud. frieze.
2. sztuka frieze.

Kościuszko

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))))
4 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: yes
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frieze


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 13:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[n] an architectural ornament consisting of a horizontal sculptured band between the architrave and the cornice

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: yes
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frieze


Explanation:
HTH

White Eagle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 13:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ancient-greece.org/art/parthenon-frieze.html

The Parthenon frieze, which runs on a continuous line around the exterior wall of the cella, is 1 meter high and 160 meters long. The sculptures are executed in low relief and depict the people of Athens in two processions that begin at the southwest corner and parade in opposite directions until they converge over the door of the cella at the east end of the Parthenon. Almost certainly it represents the Panathenaic procession that was a central celebration in Athens during Classical times.

The iconography of the frieze makes this interpretation highly probable. A small controversy remains with some scholars debating whether it represents an ideal or a specific Panathenaic procession. The sculpted marble depicts the Olympian gods seated while the citizens on Athens carved in low relief move stoically in the procession towards the central point around a scene depicting the folding of the peplos. The peplos was a central item in the Panathenaea and was woven by the virgins dedicated to the goddess Athena exclusively for use during the procession.

A large number of cavalry dominates the west end of the frieze, while a host of elders, musicians and people escorting sacrificial animals, fill the spaces towards the east end. The frieze over the door places the “peplos scene” at the center, while gods, and heroes, and women flank it on both sides. The gods are seated, making them twice as large as the rest of the figures who are standing or riding, and they appear in the typical realistic mortal form we are accustomed to seeing in Classical art.

White Stork
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: and yes one more time ;-)
8 hrs