KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

restauratorskie

English translation: restoration / rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:restauratorskie
English translation: restoration / rehabilitation
Entered by: Aye

13:49 Feb 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / prace konserwatorskie
Polish term or phrase: restauratorskie
techniki
Aye
restoration
Explanation:
techniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-20 14:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conservation and restoration techniques. ... and 1987, and in 1990 \"Notre-Dame of the
beautiful Window\", the most famous stained-glass window at Chartres, has once ...
www.chartres-csm.org/us_fixe/sauvegarde/techniques.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję obojgu, użyłam 'restoration'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2restoration
bartek
4rehabilitation techniquesA.G.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restoration


Explanation:
techniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-20 14:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conservation and restoration techniques. ... and 1987, and in 1990 \"Notre-Dame of the
beautiful Window\", the most famous stained-glass window at Chartres, has once ...
www.chartres-csm.org/us_fixe/sauvegarde/techniques.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Dziękuję obojgu, użyłam 'restoration'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 min
  -> hej - Evcia . GG padlo :-( Na Skype jestem :-)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 day5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitation techniques


Explanation:
of historic buildings using appropriate preservation & rehabilitation techniques and products. ...
Tak kazał mi tłumaczyc polski architekt od 20 w Teksasie (cały program wydz. architektury)

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30