KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

zespol dworski

English translation: manor complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespół dworski
English translation:manor complex
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:56 Feb 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / history, tourism
Polish term or phrase: zespol dworski
na liscie zabytkow
Magda Socha
manor complex
Explanation:
The Holywell Manor Complex. The Holywell Manor Complex consists of the Manor
building itself, the Martin Building, and the Dellal Building. ...
www.balliol.ox.ac.uk/official/handbooks/holywell.asp - 56k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manor complex
Maciej Andrzejczak
4palace complexRyszard Matuszewski
3 -2court complex
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palace complex


Explanation:
Fatehpur Sikri Palace Complex, ... Fatehpur Sikri Palace Complex: Anup Tala-u, Fatehpur
Sikri, India, 3. Fatehpur Sikri Palace Complex: Anup ...
http://archnet.org/library/sites/one-site.tcl?site_id=4655

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 18:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changdeokgung Palace Complex. Republic of Korea. Seoul N37 33 E126 59 ref: 816.
Date of Inscription: 1997 Criteria: C (ii) (iii) (iv). Brief Description. ...
http://whc.unesco.org/sites/816.htm

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zespół dworski
manor complex


Explanation:
The Holywell Manor Complex. The Holywell Manor Complex consists of the Manor
building itself, the Martin Building, and the Dellal Building. ...
www.balliol.ox.ac.uk/official/handbooks/holywell.asp - 56k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Najwięcej podobne do prawdy.
1 min

neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: Hellooooo...I suppose you did not look at my answer added at 3 min.....???? And you submitted yours 4 min. later - a REAL coincidence I suppose ;-))))
4 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
6 mins
  -> dzięki Ryszard, myślę, że to bardziej oddaje dwór jako dwór ziemiański; Twoja propozycja idzie w kierunku 'zespołu pałacowego'...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
court complex


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-20 17:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo manor complex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 18:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dwór Oliwski, a hotel-restaurant complex, is situated amidst picturesque woods of the Tri-City Landscape Park

www.warsawvoice.pl/visit/partners/ objectsPlace.php?placeID=22&type=hotels - 69k - 18 Feb 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polish culture... Hall and Red Room), Artus Court (interior), the Kozlowka Complex of Zamoyski Palace – palace (interiors Lancut Residential complex of the Lubomirski family

www.culture.pl/en/culture/architektura/zabytki


Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ryszard Matuszewski: court comlex to budynki sądu; manor complex jest OK, jeżeli to dworek raczej niż prawdziwy pałac
5 mins
  -> nie tylko! Spojrz na linki!

disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: court - w sensie dwór ale jako władca i otoczenie a nie budynek czy budynki...
7 mins
  -> Have a look at my answer below

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: z M. A.
8 mins
  -> Oh, Jesus Christ! What a big deal! Have you read the second entry at 3 MIN.????