KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

bruzdy

English translation: flutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bruzdy
English translation:flutes
Entered by: Aye

18:14 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Polish term or phrase: bruzdy
tu:
dzięki wprowadzonym wzdłuż kolumn bruzdom

Partenon
Aye
flutes
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o bruzdy na kolumnach (pionowe), inaczej żłobki, kanelury
Selected response from:

3am
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flutes3am
3creases
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creases


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 18:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

furrows, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 18:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grooves
ruts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 18:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mają być grooves.
THE PARTHENON’S SYMMETRY
... length of the frieze of the Parthenon’s east ... triglyphs (the blocks with 3 vertical
grooves) are one ... as the inward inclination of the columns – the length ...
members.tripod.com/vismath7/proceedings/bulckens.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flutes


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o bruzdy na kolumnach (pionowe), inaczej żłobki, kanelury

3am
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki