KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

podniebna perspektywa

English translation: worm's eye perspective


18:27 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Polish term or phrase: podniebna perspektywa
aby w swojej podniebnej perspektywie mogły spotkać się w jednym punkcie

"kolumny" przekrzywione do środka
Aye
English translation:worm's eye perspective
Explanation:
"Fig. 6 is an example of a Worm's Eye perspective. In Fig. 6 the head/camera is tilted upward placing the Horizon below the picture. The perspective when the view is tilted in an upward direction, creates a third vanishing point at the Zenith. "

wiecej znajdziesz w linku ponizej;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-22 00:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'fish-eye\' (rybie oko) obiektyw daje podobne zludzenie, wiec moznaby to nawet tak okreslic, jako \'perspektywa rybiego oka\';
Nie wiem, czy ta \'podniebna perspektywa\' jest prawidlowym okresleniem w jezyku polskim;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3worm's eye perspectiveEnsor
3sky-high perspective
*eva*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sky-high perspective


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 18:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a familiar sight, even from a sky-high perspective experienced only by astronauts and angels.
http://www.fundrace.org/press/newsweek.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-21 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż nie wiem, czy słowo: \"perspektywa\" jest tu poprawnie użyte,

może raczej: celestial height

The celestial height of New York’s skyscrapers seems to change the space of the city’s rectilinear streets into spirit.
http://www.arttimesjournal.com/speakout/decspeakout.htm

onward, upward, so
long as there remains a celestial hight in the infinite regions
of greatness which it is possible for human power to scale.\"


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc: celestial height bardzo mi sie podoba
34 mins
  -> celestial thanks! :)

disagree  Ensor: Twoje przyklady dotycza 'bird's eye perspective' (perspektywy z lotu ptaka), a, o ile dobrze zrozumialem przyklad, chodzi to o spojrzenie z dolu do gory, gdzie kolumny schodza sie w jednym punkcie na niebie (nie horyzoncie);
6 hrs
  -> nie chodzi o punkt obserwacji, chodzi o punkt, w którym stykają się te kolumny - w górze

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worm's eye perspective


Explanation:
"Fig. 6 is an example of a Worm's Eye perspective. In Fig. 6 the head/camera is tilted upward placing the Horizon below the picture. The perspective when the view is tilted in an upward direction, creates a third vanishing point at the Zenith. "

wiecej znajdziesz w linku ponizej;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-22 00:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'fish-eye\' (rybie oko) obiektyw daje podobne zludzenie, wiec moznaby to nawet tak okreslic, jako \'perspektywa rybiego oka\';
Nie wiem, czy ta \'podniebna perspektywa\' jest prawidlowym okresleniem w jezyku polskim;


    Reference: http://www.khulsey.com/perspective_basics.html
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki