KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

według/na motywach/na podstawie

English translation: on (a theme)/music inspired by/based on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:według/na motywach/na podstawie
English translation:on (a theme)/music inspired by/based on
Entered by: petrolhead

06:46 Jul 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: według/na motywach/na podstawie
chodzi o utwory muzyczne inspirowane utworami literackimi, brakuje mi słownictwa. "after", "inspired by", co jeszcze
Mag_Da
Poland
on (a theme)/music inspired by/based on
Explanation:
Z pamięci dwa ulubione albumy:

Vaughan Williams:
"Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis"
"Fantasia on Greensleeves"

Camel:
Music inspired by "Snow Goose"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on (a theme)/music inspired by/based on
petrolhead
4based on
Piotr Rypalski
1literature inspired composition
Witold Wiechowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wed³ug/na motywach/na podstawie
literature inspired composition


Explanation:
inżynierska propozycja w dziedzinie artystycznej

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
według/na motywach/na podstawie
based on


Explanation:
Na motywach.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: This works for movies but not for music.
2 hrs
  -> Not necessarily...You seem to ignore language flexibility. Check for instance music BASED ON Mahler's poems or H.Ch. Andersen's tales (plenty of Google hits) and for once - stay neutral ;)

agree  Michal Berski: Jako jedna z propozycji jest OK
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
według/na motywach/na podstawie
on (a theme)/music inspired by/based on


Explanation:
Z pamięci dwa ulubione albumy:

Vaughan Williams:
"Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis"
"Fantasia on Greensleeves"

Camel:
Music inspired by "Snow Goose"


petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Rytel: Moze jeszcze "using motifs", acz nie jestem pewien czy kontekst pozwala.
2 hrs

agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: The first two options work depending on the exact relationship.
2 hrs

agree  PAS: inspired by jak najbardziej, ale "Fantasia on a Theme" to jest utwór na podstawie muzyki Tallisa i Greensleves, a nie zainspirowany utworem literackim. Troszkę się czepiam, ale Pytek wyraźnie mówi o muzyce inspirowanej literaturą.
2 hrs