KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wielkoformatowy akt

English translation: large-format nude (painting)


11:52 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: wielkoformatowy akt
Najwyższą uzyskaną cenę osiągnął wielkoformatowy akt, którego cena wywoławcza rzędu 200 złotych została podbita do wartości sześciokrotnie wyższej.

tekst o galerii sztuki i aukcjach
Urszula Z?tek
English translation:large-format nude (painting)
Explanation:
propo;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-20 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not only were a number of large-format nude paintings hung in the gallery ... Betty Boop: Before and after the Hays Act. 'Betty was created soon after the"

at:http://www.nutcote.demon.co.uk/nl05may0110.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-20 12:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not only were a number of large-format nude paintings hung in the gallery ... Betty Boop: Before and after the Hays Act. 'Betty was created soon after the"

at:http://www.nutcote.demon.co.uk/nl05may0110.html
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full-size nude
Irena Bartczak
3large-format nude (painting)Ensor
3large-format nude
Michał Szcześniewski
3billboard format act
Michał Wiśniewski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billboard format act


Explanation:
Nie wiem czy o taki format chodzi...
Jest 70 trafień na
"billboard format" art gallery



Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-format nude


Explanation:
per analogiam do druku wielkoformatowego
http://tinyurl.com/k78p4

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-size nude


Explanation:
Patrz linki


    Reference: http://academics.uww.edu/CAC/art/uww-art%20dept/web2/student...
    Reference: http://www.atujara.org.au/guestbook/index.html
Irena Bartczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: 'full-size' to 'naturalnej wielkosci', wiec chyba nie to samo;
5 mins
  -> może i racja?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-format nude (painting)


Explanation:
propo;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-20 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not only were a number of large-format nude paintings hung in the gallery ... Betty Boop: Before and after the Hays Act. 'Betty was created soon after the"

at:http://www.nutcote.demon.co.uk/nl05may0110.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-20 12:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not only were a number of large-format nude paintings hung in the gallery ... Betty Boop: Before and after the Hays Act. 'Betty was created soon after the"

at:http://www.nutcote.demon.co.uk/nl05may0110.html

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12