KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Młoda Polska

English translation: Young Poland (movement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Młoda Polska
English translation:Young Poland (movement)
Entered by: ironsz

12:01 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: Młoda Polska
XXX jak przystało na galerię o dość długiej historii wykształcił jednak swój profil. Dominuje w nim malarstwo i grafika przełomu XIX i XX wieku. Kiedy jednak trafi się klient niekoniecznie zainteresowany Młodą Polską, na którą akurat panuje popyt, również znajdzie coś dla siebie.

czy to jest modernism??
Urszula Z?tek
Young Poland (movement)
Explanation:
Young Poland movement -- Encyclopædia Britannica
Young Poland movement diverse group of early 20th-century Neoromantic writers brought together in reaction against Naturalism and Positivism.
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9078076 - 57k
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Young Poland
Irena Bartczak
3 +2Young Poland (Mloda Polska)
Michał Szcześniewski
4 +1Young Poland (movement)
ironsz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Młoda Polska
The Young Poland


Explanation:
confidence 5, bo tak podaje Britannica
A modernizm to kierunek w sztuce. Czy chodziło o coś innego?


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-60634
Irena Bartczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ironsz: co za zgranie czasowe :-)
2 mins
  -> i w doadtku sięgamy do tych samych źródeł :-)

agree  petrolhead
13 mins
  -> thxs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
30 mins
  -> thxs

agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs
  -> thxs

agree  Alexandra Suskova
22 hrs
  -> thxs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Młoda Polska
Young Poland (movement)


Explanation:
Young Poland movement -- Encyclopædia Britannica
Young Poland movement diverse group of early 20th-century Neoromantic writers brought together in reaction against Naturalism and Positivism.
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9078076 - 57k

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Młoda Polska
Young Poland (Mloda Polska)


Explanation:
Nie należy zapominać, że symbolizm i MP nie są to synonimy. Taki dajmy na to Rimbaud był przedstawicielem symbolizmu, ale nie Młodej Polski:)
http://tinyurl.com/g8a2s

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
28 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Alexander Onishko: I would even put it vise versa - Mloda Polska (Young Poland)
42 mins
  -> thx