KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

miejsce wystawienniczo - handlowe sztuki

English translation: place for viewing and buying art


14:03 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: miejsce wystawienniczo - handlowe sztuki
Może uda się doczekać momentu, kiedy przypadkowo zagadnięty łodzianin jako miejsce wystawienniczo - handlowe sztuki wskaże dom aukcyjny na Wschodniej, a nie znany w swojej okolicy bazar z antykwarycznymi straganami.
Urszula Z?tek
English translation:place for viewing and buying art
Explanation:
chyba w tym przypadku nie musi być to tłumaczenie dokładne, i chyba chodzi o perspektywę oglądającego lub kupującego a nie o sprzedającego/wystawiającego.
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1place for viewing and buying art
Michał Wiśniewski
4 +1art gallery
Elzbieta Pulawska
4...when asked where one could view and buy art, will point to ...barbaraM
3art display and sale pointmartahw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place for viewing and buying art


Explanation:
chyba w tym przypadku nie musi być to tłumaczenie dokładne, i chyba chodzi o perspektywę oglądającego lub kupującego a nie o sprzedającego/wystawiającego.

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: "Place to see and buy art" bedzie brzmialo mniej formalnie.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art gallery


Explanation:
Myslę, że w tym wypadku ironiczno-protekcjonalny ton wypowiedzi zostanie zachowany

Elzbieta Pulawska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Wiśniewski: A nie za bardzo to ironiczne? Przyjmuje że łodzianin zapytany o galerię sztuki wskazałby zazwyczaj bazar...
14 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel: thta is it!
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art display and sale point


Explanation:
a moze tak...

martahw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...when asked where one could view and buy art, will point to ...


Explanation:
to takie dosc luzne tlumaczenie, ale chyba oddaje sens

barbaraM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish