KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

kurator/krytyk sztuki

English translation: art curator/art critic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kurator/krytyk sztuki
English translation:art curator/art critic
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

12:21 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: kurator/krytyk sztuki
Pytania które nurtują kuratorów i krytyków sztuki.
Radek
art curator/art critic
Explanation:
np tak. jest jeszcze art patron
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4art curator/art critic
Ewa Dabrowska
4 +2curator / art criticDominika J


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curator / art critic


Explanation:

An art critic is a person who specializes in evaluating or critiquing art. Their written critiques, or reviews, are published in newspapers, magazines...

A curator of a cultural heritage institution (e.g. archive, gallery, library, museum or garden) is a person who cares for the institution's collections.
In contemporary art, the curator is the person who organizes an exhibition.

Dominika J
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr

agree  petrolhead
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
art curator/art critic


Explanation:
np tak. jest jeszcze art patron

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: lepiej uscislic tego kuratora moim zdaniem
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead
4 hrs

agree  Magczer
7 hrs