KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

malarska kolonia monachijska

English translation: the circle of Munich-based artists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:malarska kolonia monachijska
English translation:the circle of Munich-based artists
Entered by: xxxAgnieszkaS

13:47 Oct 25, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: malarska kolonia monachijska
Brandt przewodził malarskiej kolonii monachijskiej.
xxxAgnieszkaS
the circle of Munich-based artists
Explanation:
The Kosciuszko FoundationOr greater importance, however, was his association with the circle of Munich-based Polish artists, including, Jozef Brandt and Maksymilian Gierymski. ...
www.kosciuszkofoundation.org/ABGallery_Chelmonski.html - 22k - Kopia
Selected response from:

Jolo
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the circle of Munich-based artistsJolo
4 +1Munich school of painting
Magdalena Wysmyk
3 +2artists' colony in Munich
whole grain
4Munich community of painters
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artists' colony in Munich


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: the Munich artits' colony - zawsze o Van Gogh się pisze że chciał założyć taki colony w Arles
22 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: Tez mi sie podoba
22 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Munich school of painting


Explanation:
Dużo lepiej sie googluje niż tłumaczenie dosłowne.


    Reference: http://www.lenbachhaus.de/cms/index.php?id=27&L=1
Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: bardzo dobrze brzmi, ale zastanawiam się czy nazwanie "kolonii" "szkołą" jest wystarczająco uprawnione
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za poparcie i komentarz. Zasugerowałam się tym, iż po wygooglowaniu polskiej wersji ze słowem "kolonia", wyświetla się zaledwie ok.6 stron. Podejrzewam więc, że również po polsku jest to wyrażenie rzadko używane.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the circle of Munich-based artists


Explanation:
The Kosciuszko FoundationOr greater importance, however, was his association with the circle of Munich-based Polish artists, including, Jozef Brandt and Maksymilian Gierymski. ...
www.kosciuszkofoundation.org/ABGallery_Chelmonski.html - 22k - Kopia


Jolo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Barbara Gadomska
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Munich community of painters


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22