KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

25 lecie pracy artystycznej

English translation: 25 years of artistic career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:25 lecie pracy artystycznej
English translation:25 years of artistic career
Entered by: Robert Foltyn

21:07 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: 25 lecie pracy artystycznej
chodzi mi tylko o 'pracy artystycznej' :)

Dziękuję z góry
Przemyslaw Podmostko
United Kingdom
artistic career
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/38mgp9
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję ślicznie Robertowi i wszystkim. wszystkim był dam punkty ale nie mogę :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +225 years as an actress/singer/painter/sculptor/pianist // 25 years in theatre/music/visual arts etc.
Caryl Swift
3 +1artistic work
Andrew Stanleyson
3 +1artistic careerRobert Foltyn
425 anniversary in his/her carreer of an artist
Kremena Gancheva
325 anniversary of working as an artistSylwia Dziuba
325 years of artistic works
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic work


Explanation:
to nie to co work of art. Or activity.

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
15 hrs
  -> dzięki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic career


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/38mgp9


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję ślicznie Robertowi i wszystkim. wszystkim był dam punkty ale nie mogę :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
25 anniversary of working as an artist


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
25 years of artistic works


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 21:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipit-update.com/copy02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-18 21:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

developing art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-18 21:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to overwrite the typo, I meant work, not works! Thank You Jerzy!

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: "Works" to są dzieła (albo fabryka), a tu chodzi o działalność.
31 mins
  -> typo, mialo byc work:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
25 anniversary in his/her carreer of an artist


Explanation:
ht

Kremena Gancheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iveta Ivanova: caReer AS an artist ; anniversary IN- not v fluent English
35 mins
  -> career OF is also possible /actually sounded better to me than AS in this case/, see the link from reference.com: http://eamusic.dartmouth.edu/~wowem/homework/multimedia.html

neutral  Caryl Swift: 'career OF an artist', as in the link you give, is a different collocation for a different context
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
25 years as an actress/singer/painter/sculptor/pianist // 25 years in theatre/music/visual arts etc.


Explanation:
In fact, with no contect it's very difficult to be sure. Even if it's the title of e.g. a programme/evening/event/award, it would help to know a bit more. However, possibly something like this would work:

'Jan Kowalski celebrates 25 years in theatre'
'The Jan Kowalski Retrospective - 25 years of painting'
'After 25 years as a much-lauded violinist, Jan Kowalski today announced that he is hanging up his bow for good. He and his wife plan to...'

So - some more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-18 21:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo at the beginning. It should, of course, say:
'In fact, with no context...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-19 12:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been thinking - if, in fact, you don't have any further context whatsoever to tell you which branch of the arts is involved, then perhaps something along these lines would work?

'25 years in the arts'
'25 years working in the arts'

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  allp
14 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)