KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

zascenie

English translation: backstage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zascenie
English translation:backstage
Entered by: Lota

16:26 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: zascenie
za sceną w teatrze. Jest przedscenie (proscenium), scena i właśnie zascenie, którego tłumaczenia szukam. Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
backstage
Explanation:
It's difficult to be sure without the full sentence. However, in every theatre I've ever worked in or performed in here, 'zacenie' seems to refer to the entire area - wings (kulisy), the back area of the stage (behind the scenery) etc. - in other words, 'backstage'.

There's also 'behind the scenes' - but, as always, everything depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yqogea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 16:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"backstage
adverb & adjective in or to the area behind the stage in a theatre."
(From: "The Concise Oxford English Dictionary")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 16:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ywq64m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-18 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BackstageJobs.comA free resource listing all "behind-the-scenes" jobs in the live entertainment industry
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3backstage
Caryl Swift
4wingsdotorka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wings


Explanation:
chyba tak.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proscenium
dotorka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backstage


Explanation:
It's difficult to be sure without the full sentence. However, in every theatre I've ever worked in or performed in here, 'zacenie' seems to refer to the entire area - wings (kulisy), the back area of the stage (behind the scenery) etc. - in other words, 'backstage'.

There's also 'behind the scenes' - but, as always, everything depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yqogea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 16:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"backstage
adverb & adjective in or to the area behind the stage in a theatre."
(From: "The Concise Oxford English Dictionary")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 16:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ywq64m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-18 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BackstageJobs.comA free resource listing all "behind-the-scenes" jobs in the live entertainment industry


Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: this was my first thought too, although backstage can have somewhat wider meaning, including dressing rooms etc. See the link I put in Ask Asker
3 mins
  -> Yes,indeed it can and does.That's why I made the point that it's difficult without the sentence. However, it is used to refer to the entire stage area that's hidden from the audience's view. Thank you :-)

agree  skisteeps
38 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)